Skip Navigation
October 24, 2014 | 30th Tishrei 5775
Home  /  South District  /  District Leadership  / 
District Leadership

Welcome Message from South District Chair - Lois Rubin

Lois Rubin

Dear Friends,

Welcome to the South District website. It is both a pleasure and an honor to serve as your South District Chair, particularly at a time when so many positive initiatives are in front of us. The South District Congregational Network Team is a dynamic group of professional staff who have a solid history of working together. They partner with lay leadership to accomplish the goals of our District and our Union. I am fortunate to work in sacred partnership with others who care so deeply about our Reform Movement. Responding to the needs of our congregations, keeping them connected to the Union for Reform Judaism, and keeping them connected to one another are  our top priorities.

There is always room for your involvement! Please be in touch if you would like to volunteer your time to help our new community structure succeed.
 
I invite you to visit our website often, as it will be updated with information about our new structure, lay leaders, and events. Share with me what you would like to see here so that we may tailor it to fit your needs.

L’shalom,

Lois Rubin
SouthDistrictChair@urj.org
District Leadership

District Chair

Lois Rubin
Congregation Kol Tikvah - Parkland, Florida

URJ Vice Chair, Nominations

Jane Aronoff
Temple Kol Emeth - Marietta, Georgia

Vice Chair, Small Congregations

Alexander Cohen
Beth Israel Congregation - Florence, South Carolina

URJ North American Board
Jane Aronoff (Temple Kol Emeth - Marietta, Georgia)
Eric Bakerman (Temple Beth Torah - Wellington, Florida)
Susan Bass (Congregation Beth Israel - Houston, Texas)
Monica Braverman (Beth-El Congregation - Fort Worth, Texas)
Richard Brenner (Temple Kol Emeth - Marietta, Georgia)
Joan Brotman (Beth-El Congregation - Fort Worth, Texas)
Mark Buchbinder (Temple Beth Am - Pinecrest, Florida)
Raymond Capelouto (Temple Israel - Tallahassee, Florida)
Alexander Cohen (Beth Israel Congregation - Florence, South Carolina)
Irwin (Ted) David (Congregation Beth Yam - Hilton Head, South Carolina)
Jan Epstein (Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Georgia)
Barry Epstein (Temple Shalom - Dallas, Texas)
Joanne Fried (Congregation Gates of Prayer - Metairie, Louisiana)
Jay Gellman (Temple Beth Orr - Coral Springs, Florida)
Marc Gertz (Temple Israel - Tallahassee, Florida)
Cantor Mark Goldman (Temple Kol Ami Emanu-El - Plantation, Florida) - ACC President
Kenneth Gordon (Temple Beth El - Boca Raton, Florida)
Ilene Greene (Temple Shalom - Dallas, Texas)
Mark Halperin (Temple Israel - Memphis, Tennessee)
Alan Herzlin (Temple Beth Torah - Wellington, Florida)
William Hess (Temple Sinai - New Orleans, Louisiana)
Jodi Hessel (Temple Beth Am - Pinecrest, Florida) - PARDeS Representative
Arthur Heyman (Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Georgia)
Richard Holtz (Temple Beth El - Ormond Beach, Florida)
Jonathan Howard (Temple Beth El - Charlotte, North Carolina)
Susan Kramer (Temple Emanu-El - Dallas, Texas)
Marshall Krolick (Temple Dor Dorim - Weston, Florida)
Robert Krupkin (Beth Shalom Synagogue - Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
Gus Kuhn (The Temple Congregation Ohabai Sholom - Nashville, Tennessee)
Janet Lavine (The Temple Hebrew Benevolent Congregation - Atlanta, Georgia)
Stuart Leeman (Congregation Kol Tikvah - Parkland, Florida)
Norman Leopold (Temple Sinai of North Dade - Miami, Florida) - General Counsel
Harry Levy (Temple Beth-El - San Antonio, Texas)
Jan Marion (Temple B'nai Israel - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Blair Marks (Temple Kol Emeth - Marietta, Georgia) - WRJ President
Philip Meltzer (Temple Emanu-El - Sarasota, Florida)
Shelley Nicely Groff (Temple Beth Sholom - Miami Beach, Florida)
Deborah Niederman (Temple Shalom - Dallas, Texas) - NATE President
Beth Orlansky (Beth Israel Congregation - Jackson, Mississippi)
Harvey Pensky (Temple Shalom - Naples, Florida)
Debbie Pinsky (Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Georgia)
Michael Ross (Beth-El Congregation - Fort Worth, Texas)
Marilynn Rothstein (Temple Beth Orr - Coral Springs, Florida)
Lois Rubin (Congregation Kol Tikvah - Parkland, Florida) - District Chair
Mark Salmanson (Temple Beth Shalom - Austin, Texas)
Rudi Scheidt (Temple Israel - Memphis, Tennessee)
Jack Schulman (Congregation Gates of Prayer - Metairie, Louisiana)
L. Tadd Schwab (Congregation B'nai Israel - Boca Raton, Florida)
Myron Schwitzer (Temple Shalom - Dallas, Texas)  
John Shalett (Temple Sinai - New Orleans, Louisiana)
Abbey Shepard-Smith (Temple Dor Dorim - Weston, Florida)
Russell Silverman (Temple Judea - Coral Gables, Florida)
David Strauss (Temple Kol Emeth - Marietta, Georgia)
Jerry Tanenbaum (Congregation House of Israel - Hot Springs, Arkansas)
Evan Traylor (Temple B'nai Israel - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Paul Vanek (Agudas Israel Congregation - Hendersonville, North Carolina)
Iris Vanek (Agudas Israel Congregation - Hendersonville, North Carolina)
Marshall Warshauer (Agudas Israel Congregation- Hendersonville, North Carolina)
Dolores Wilkenfeld (Congregation Emanu El - Houston, Texas)
Michael Wolf (Temple Emanuel - Beaumont, Texas) 
URJ Community Leadership

Shalom Y'all Community (S1) - Alabama/Georgia/Parts of Florida and Tennessee
Chair: Richard Brenner (Temple Kol Emeth - Marietta, Georgia)
Vice Chair, Presidents: Meryl Alalof (Congregation Children of Israel - Augusta, Georgia)
Vice Chair, Community Building: Lesley Litt (Temple Kol Emeth - Marietta, Georgia)
Staff Partner: Alan Kitey (Atlanta, Georgia)

Southeastern Conference of Congregations/SECC (S2) - Arkansas/Florida Panhandle/Louisiana/Mississippi/Western Tennessee/Parts of Alabama
Chair: Beth Orlansky (Beth Israel Congregation - Jackson, Mississippi)
Vice Chair: Hannah Orlansky (Beth Israel Congregation - Jackson, Mississippi)
Staff Partner: Alan Kitey (Atlanta, Georgia) 

South Florida Community (S3)
Chair: Stuart Leeman (Congregation Kol Tikvah - Parkland, Florida)
Vice Chair, Presidents: Eric Bakerman (Temple Beth Torah - Wellington, Florida)
Vice Chair, Broward: Marilynn Rothstein (Temple Beth Orr - Coral Springs, Florida)
Vice Chair, Miami: Mark Buchbinder (Temple Beth Am - Pinecrest, Florida)
Vice Chair, Palm Beach Beach: Andrea Cannon (Congregation B'nai Israel - Boca Raton, Florida)
Vice Chair, Palm Beach: Richard Shugarman (Temple Israel - West Palm Beach, Florida)
Staff Partner: Scott Price (Dallas, Texas) 

North Florida Community (S5)
Chair: Judy Poppel (Congregation Ahavath Chesed - Jacksonville, Florida)

North Carolina/South Carolina Community (S7)
Vice Chair, Presidents: Michael Weingarten (Congregation Beth Yam - Hilton Head Island, South Carolina)
Vice Chair, Community Building: Amy Epstein (Temple Emanuel - Greensboro, North Carolina)
Staff Partner: Rabbi Brian Zimmerman (Dallas, Texas)

North Texas/Oklahoma Community (S8)
Chair: Michael Ross (Beth-El Congregation - Fort Worth, Texas)
Vice Chair, Presidents: Larry Ginsburg (Temple Emanu-El - Dallas, Texas)
Vice Chair, Presidents: John Rosenthal (Beth-El Congregation - Fort Worth, Texas)
Vice Chair, Community Building: Myron Schwitzer (Temple Shalom - Dallas, Texas)
Staff Partner: Rabbi Brian Zimmerman (Dallas, Texas)

South Texas Community (S9)
Chair: Mark Salmanson (Temple Beth Shalom - Austin, Texas)
Vice Chair, Presidents: Roger Rochman (Temple Sinai - Houston, Texas)
Vice Chair, Community Building: Del Garcia (Congregation Beth Israel - Austin, Texas)
Staff Partner: Marcia Grossfeld (Dallas, Texas)

Camp Chairs

6 Points Sports Academy - Greensboro, North Carolina
Earl Ferguson (Congregation Beth Ahabah - Richmond, Virginia)

Camp Coleman - Cleveland, Georgia
Mark Wolfson (Congregation Schaarai Zedek - Tampa, Florida)

Henry S. Jacobs Camp - Utica, Mississippi
Danny Mansberg (Temple Israel - Memphis, Tennessee)

Greene Family Camp - Bruceville, Texas
Steve Donchin (Temple B'nai Israel - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma) 

Staff

Congregational Network Director, South: Alan Kitey (Atlanta, Georgia)
Congregational Network Associate, South: Scott Price (Dallas, Texas)
Rabbinic Director, Congregational Networks, South: Rabbi Brian Zimmerman (Dallas, Texas)

Small Congregations Network Director: Marcia Grossfeld (Dallas, Texas)
Large Congregations Network Director: Karen Sirota (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Director, Congregational Networks: Shelley Schweitzer (Canton, Ohio)

Director, Board Relations: Kerry Leaf (Chicago, Illinois)

 
Multimedia Icon Multimedia:  Photos  |  Videos  |  Podcasts  |  Webinars
Bookmark and Share About Us  |  Careers  |  Privacy Policy
Copyright Union for Reform Judaism 2011.  All Rights Reserved