URJ North American Board of Trustees

Chair
Ms. Jennifer Brodkey Kaufman, Congregation B’nai Israel, Sacramento, CA

Vice-Chairs
Ms. Shelley Niceley Groff, Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL
Ms. Robin Kosberg, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Mr. Harry H. Levy IV, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX
Ms. Wendy Rhodes, Makom Solel Lakeside, Highland Park, IL

President
Rabbi Rick Jacobs, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY

Senior Vice President
Rabbi Jonah Dov Pesner, Temple Israel, Boston, MA and Temple Sinai, Washington, DC

Co-Treasurers
Mr. Cary Davidson, Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA
Mr. Alec Harris, Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL

Corporate Secretary
Mr. Seth Cohen, URJ VP for Organizational Effectiveness

General Counsel

--

Immediate Past Chair
Ms. Daryl Messinger, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA

President Emeritus
Rabbi Eric H. Yoffie,Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

Honorary Chairs
Mr. Allan Goldman, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Robert Heller, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Mr. Stephen Sacks, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Mr. Russell Silverman, Temple Judea, Coral Gables, FL
Mr. Jerome Somers, Temple Emanu-El, Marblehead, MA
Mr. Peter J. Weidhorn, Temple Shaari Emeth, Manalapan, NJ

Honorary Vice-Chairs
Mr. Austin Beutel, Temple Sinai, Toronto, ON
Mr. Barry Epstein, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Mrs. Norma U. Levitt, Temple Beth El, Monroe Township, NJ
Mrs. Iris Vanek, Agudas Israel Congregation, Hendersonville, NC
Mrs. Dolores Wilkenfeld, Congregation Emanu El, Houston, TX

Honorary General Counsel
Mr. Norman Leopold, Temple Sinai of North Dade, Miami, FL

Honorary Trustees
Mr. Ron Cohen, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Ms. Jan Epstein, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Mr. Morton Finkelstein, Temple Emanuel, Grand Rapids, MI
Rabbi Daniel H. Freelander, Barnert Temple, Franklin Lakes, NJ
Ms. Ilene Greene, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Mr. Alan Iselin, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Mr. Marshall Krolick, Temple Dor Dorim, Weston, FL
Ms. Evely Laser Shlensky, Congregation B'nai B'rith, Santa Barbara, CA
Mr. Stanley Loeb, Congregation Beth Israel, Portland, OR
Mr. Philip Meltzer, Temple Am Echad - The South Shore Reform Cong, Lynbrook, NY
Mr. David Sampliner, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Mr. Rudi Scheidt, Temple Israel, Memphis, TN
Mr. B.J. Tanenbaum, Congregation House of Israel, Hot Springs, AR
Mr. Leonard Teitelbaum, Monmouth Reform Temple, Tinton Falls, NJ
Rabbi Lennard Thal, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Ms. Gerry Voit, Temple Adat Shalom, Poway, CA

Members of the URJ Board of Trustees
Dr. Tom Abelson, Anshe Chesed Fairmount Temple, Beachwood, OH
Mr. Michael Adler, Temple Beth Am, Framingham, MA
Ms. Meryl Alalof, Congregation Children of Israel, Augusta, GA
Ms. Rita Appel, Temple Israel, Westport, CT
Mr. David Astrove, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Washington, DC
Rabbi Nicole Auerbach, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Diane Baer, Temple Beth Am, Seattle, WA
Mr. Jeffrey Bank, Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York, NY
Ms. Marjorie Baron, Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL and Temple Judea, Coral Gables, FL
Mr. David Baskin, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Ms. Susan C. Bass, Congregation Beth Israel, Houston, TX
Mr. Len Bates, Temple Har Zion, Thornhill, ON
Ms. Sharon K. Benoff, Shir Ami, Newtown, PA
Mr. Stephen Berman, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Mr. Bryan Bierman, Temple Israel, Westport, CT
Ms. Ellen Bittner, Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY
Mr. Sean Blum, Congregation Beth Chaim, Princeton Junction, NJ
Mr. Todd Brecher, Temple Israel of New Rochelle, New Rochelle, NY
Ms. Joan Brotman, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX
Ms. Jadwiga (Jadzia) Brown, North Country Reform Temple, Glen Cove, NY
Mrs. Sue Brucker, Temple Emanuel of Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills, CA
Mrs. Janice Brumer, Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA
Ms. Janet Buckstein, Makom Solel Lakeside, Highland Park, IL
Ms. Andrea Cannon, Congregation B’nai Israel, Boca Raton, Florida 
Mr. James Cherney, Temple Sinai, Denver, CO
Ms. Lisa Chinsky, Temple Anshe Hesed, Erie, PA
Ms. Skylar Cohen, Congregation Beth Emek, Pleasanton, CA
Ms. Ronnie Cohn, Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY
Mr. Irwin David, Congregation Beth Yam, Hilton Head Island, SC
Mr. Leonard Davidson, Temple Ohabei Shalom, Brookline, MA
Mr. Cary Davidson, Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA
Ms. Phyllis Denaburg, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. Steven (Coby) Derringer, Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL
Mr. Martin Dodd, Congregation Beth El, Berkeley, CA
Ms. Marlene Dodinval, Emanuel Congregation, Chicago, IL
Mr. David Donchin, Temple B’nai Israel, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 
Mr. Derek Dorn, East End Temple, New York, NY
Ms. Patti Freeman Dorson, Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, IN
Ms. Isabel Dunst, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Dr. Andrew Engel, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Mr. Ross Erlebacher, Makom Solel Lakeside, Highland Park, IL
Mr. Steve Fadem, Temple Sholom of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Mr. Howard Fagin, Temple Sinai, Atlanta, GA
Ms. Loree Farrar, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA
Mr. Mitchell Faust, Temple Israel, Dayton, OH
Mr. Jack Feldman, Temple Sinai, Atlanta (Sandy Springs), GA
Rabbi Marla J. Feldman, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Mrs. Susan Feldman, Temple Beth El, Boca Raton, FL
Ms. Deborah Fernandez-Turner, Temple Kol Ami, Scottsdale Arizona
Mr. Alan Fishman, Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY
Mr. Jamie Fleckner, Temple Beth Shalom, Needham, MA
Ms. Ellen Fox-Snider, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, FL
Cantor Claire Franco, Community Synagogue, Port Washington, NY
Ms. Sally Frank, Temple B'nai Jeshurun, Des Moines, IA
Rabbi Anthony Fratello, Shaarei Shalom The Reform Temple, Boynton Beach, FL
Dr. Michael Freidman, Congregation Rodeph Shalom, Philadelphia, PA
Mr. Barry Friedfertig, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Ms. Vivian Gealer, Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe, AZ
Mr. Jay Gellman, Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL
Rabbi Matthew Gewirtz, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun, Short Hills, NJ
Ms. Tricia Ginis, Temple Solel, Paradise Valley, AZ
Ms. Joseph Glass, Congregation Emanu-El, San Francisco, CA
Ms. Roberta Glick, Temple Chaverim, Plainview, NY
Ms. Elizabeth Goertzel, Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA
Mr. Richard Goldberg, Congregation B’nai Joshua Beth Elohim, Deerfield, IL
Ms. Katherine Goldgeier, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mrs. Jill Goodman, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Ms. Judi Goozh, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Ms. Julie Gordon, North Shore Congregation Israel, Glencoe, IL
Mr. Robert Gordon, Temple Israel, West Bloomfield, MI
Mr. Dan Grossman, North Shore Synagogue, Syosset, NY
Ms. Kareen Hartwig, Temple Brith Achim, King of Prussia, PA
Ms. Micaela Hellman-Tincher, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hill, CA
Ms. Jodi Hessel , Temple Beth Am, Pinecrest, Florida
Ms. Sue Neuman Hochberg, Congregation Micah, Brentwood/Nashville, TN
Mr. Tom Hoffman, Temple Israel, Minneapolis, MN
Mr. Elliott Jacobson, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. Daniel Jeydel, Temple Emanu-El, New York, NY
Ms. Melissa Johnson, Main Line Reform Temple, Wynnewood, PA
Mr. Bruce Josephy, Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT
Ms. Susan Kalson, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA
Dr. Alan D. Kaplan, Temple Adath Yeshurun, Manchester, NH
Mr. David Kasakove, Congregation Beth Elohim, Brooklyn, NY
Mr. Aaron Kaufman, Temple Micah, Washington, DC
Dr. Alyse Kirschen, Temple Beth Tikvah, Fullerton, CA
Mr. Michael Klau, Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA
Ms. Sara Klein, First Hebrew Congregation of Oakland (Temple Sinai), Oakland, CA
Mr. Charles Koplik, Temple Isaiah, Lexington, MA
Ms. Lori Kowit, The Temple-Tifereth Israel, Beachwood, OH
Mr. Kenneth Kramer, Temple Shalom, Chevy Chase, MD
Mrs. Susan Kramer, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Ms. Judy Kule, Temple B'nai Torah - A Reform Congregation, Wantagh, NY
Mr. Marc Landis, Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York, NY
Mr. Robert Langsfeld, North Tahoe Hebrew Congregation, Tahoe Vista, CA
Mr. Michael Laufer, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Ms. Lynn Lazar, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA
Ms. Kerry Leaf, Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL, Director of North American Board Engagement and Development
Mr. Donald Leibowitz, Congregation Beth Chaim, Princeton Junction, NJ
Mr. Paul Leszner, Temple Emanu-El, Toronto, ON
Mr. Jay Levine, Temple Shaarei Shalom, Boynton Beach, FL
Mrs. Marjorie Levy, Congregation Mickve Israel, Savannah, GA
Mr. Mark Levy, Congregation Emanu-El, Waukesha, WI
Ms. Maya Levy, Temple Emanu-El, Tucson, AZ
Mr. Michael Liepman, Congregation Beth El, Berkeley, CA
Ms. Amy Lipeles, Temple Israel, Long Beach, CA
Rabbi Janet Liss, North Country Reform Temple, Glen Cove, NY
Ms. Susan Longo, North Shore Congregation, Glencoe, IL
Ms. Davia Loren, Temple Beth Am, Seattle, WA
Ms. Anna Lushtak, Congregation Rodef Sholom, San Rafael, CA
Ms. Luise Mann, Congregation B’nai Israel, Fairfield, CT
Ms. Jan Marion, Temple B'nai Israel, Oklahoma City, OK
Mr. Richard Markowitz, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Blair Marks, Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA
Mrs. Lenore Mass, K.A.M. Isaiah Israel Congregation, Chicago, IL
Rabbi Jacqueline (Jackie) Mates-Muchin, Temple Sinai, Oakland, CA
Mr. Nick Melvoin, University Synagogue, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Paul Mengert, Temple Emanuel, Greensboro, NC
Ms. Nancy Michaels, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY
Mr. Bruce Miller, Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL
Mr. Gregory Miller, Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL
Ms. Francie Miran, Temple Emanuel, Denver, CO
Hon. Geraldine Mund, Temple Israel, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Marc Newman, Temple Tikvah, New Hyde Park, NY
Mr. Bill Norman, Touro Synagogue, New Orleans, LA
Ms. Lois Nyren, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Ms. Beth Orlansky, Beth Israel Congregation, Jackson, MS
Dr. Eric Orlin, Congregation Kol HaNeshamah, Seattle, WA
Mr. Mark Oster, Larchmont Temple, Larchmont, NY
Mr. Elliot Paull, Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA
Ms. Miriam Pearlman, Temple Sinai, Toronto, ON
Ms. Debra Perlin, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Rabbi Hara E. Person, Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY
Ms. Ellen Plum, Scarsdale Synagogue Temples Tremont & Emanu-El, Scarsdale, NY
Mr. Frank Ponder, Stephen Wise Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Steven Portnoy, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Ms. Tani Prell, Congregation Etz Chaim, Lombard, IL
Mr. Michael Price, Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT
Mr. Steve Pruzan, Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA
Ms. Ziva Raney, Judea Reform Congregation, Durham, NC
Dr. Andrew Rehfeld, Temple Israel, Saint Louis, MO
Ms. Wendy Rhodes, Makom Solel Lakeside, Highland Park, IL
Ms. Jane Rips, Temple Israel, Omaha, NE
Ms. Lynn Ritvo, Temple Emanuel, Denver, CO and Temple Sinai, Atlanta, GA
Ms. Karen Rivo, Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL
Mr. Scott Roseman, Temple Beth El, Aptos, CA
Ms. Janice Rosenblatt, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mr. Simon Rosenblatt, Temple Emanu-El, Tucson, AZ
Dr. Michael Ross, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX
Ms. Rachel Roth,  Temple Chai; Long Grove, IL
Mr. Charles Rothschild, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA
Ms. Marilynn Rothstein, Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL
Mr. Hank Rouda, Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY
Mr. Richard Rubenstein, Congregation Beth Israel, West Hartford, CT
Mrs. Lois Rubin, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, FL
Mr. Scott Sager, Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY
Ms. Maggie Samen, Temple Isaiah, Lexington, MA
Rabbi David A. Saperstein, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Mr. Mark Sass, The Valley Temple, Cincinnati, OH
Cantor Jodi Schechtman, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Mr. Elkan Scheidt, Temple Israel, Memphis, TN
Rabbi Stan Schickler, RJE, Temple Sinai of Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, NY
Dr. Kathy Schwartz, RJE, Congregation Har Hashem, Boulder, CO
Mr. Mark Schwartz, Temple Israel, Boston, MA
Mr. Myron Schwitzer, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Ms. Heidi Segal, Temple Israel of Hollywood, Los Angeles, CA
Rabbi Ronald M. Segal, Temple Sinai of Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Mr. Scott Seigel, Temple Bat Yahm, Newport Beach, California
Mr. Andy Shafran, Congregation Beth Tikvah, Columbus, OH
Rabbi Barton Shallat, Temple Beth El of Huntington, Huntington, NY
Mr. Stephen Sherman, Temple Beth Sholom of Orange County, Santa Ana, CA
Mr. Ben Sillins, Temple Sinai, Atlanta, Georgia 
Ms. Karen Sim, Isaac M. Wise Temple, Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Donald Simon, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA
Mr. Mike Sims, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Mr. Pekka Sinervo, Temple Emanu-El, Toronto, ON
Mr. Ralph Sinsheimer, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY
Ms. Laurie Sobelman, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Michael Solka, Temple Beth Shalom, Austin, TX
Mr. John Sorkin, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, NYC, NY
Rabbi Yael Splansky, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Ms. Carole Sterling, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Ms. Deborah Sternberg, Congregation B'nai Israel, Baton Rouge, LA
Mr. David Strauss, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Ms. Lin Sunshine, Temple Emanuel, Denver, CO
Mr. Eliot Swartz, Temple Beth-El, San Pedro, CA
Ms. Michelle Tandowsky, Peninsula Temple Sholom, Burlingame, CA
Ms. Jane Taves, Temple Beth El, Madison, WI
Ms. Julie Waltzer, Temple Beth Shalom, Austin, TX
Mr. Michael Waxman, Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe, AZ
Ms. Gayle Weil, Shir Tikvah, Homewood, IL
Ms. Nordin Weinberger, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, FL 
Mr. Mark Weitz, Temple Israel of Duluth, Duluth, MN
Dr. Steve Weitz, Temple Beth-El, Whitehouse Station, NJ
Ms. Ann Wenger, Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL
Mr. Thomas Wiener, Main Line Reform Temple Beth Elohim, Wynnewood, PA
Mr. Peter Winik, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Washington, DC
Dr. Jeremy Wolfe, Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA
Ms. Terry Yoffie, Temple Israel, Boston, MA

For correction of any information listed, please email Kerry Leaf.