URJ North American Board of Trustees

Chair
Ms. Daryl Messinger, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA

Vice-Chairs
Mr. Jay Gellman, Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL
Mr. Alec Harris, Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL
Ms. Jennifer Kaufman, Congregation B’nai Israel, Sacramento, CA
Dr. Steve Weitz, Temple Beth-El, Whitehouse Station, NJ

President
Rabbi Rick Jacobs, Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY

Senior Vice President
Rabbi Jonah Dov Pesner, Temple Israel, Boston, MA and Temple Sinai, Washington, DC

Treasurer
Mr. Harry Levy IV, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX

Corporate Secretary
Ms. Jane Herman, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY

General Counsel
Mr. Norman Leopold, Temple Sinai of North Dade, Miami, FL

Associate General Counsel
Mr. Cary Davidson, Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA

Immediate Past Chair
Mr. Steve Sacks, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC

President Emeritus
Rabbi Eric Yoffie,Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

Honorary Chairs
Mr. Allan Goldman, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Robert Heller, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Mr. Russell Silverman, Temple Judea, Coral Gables, FL
Mr. Jerome Somers, Temple Emanu-El, Marblehead, MA
Mr. Peter Weidhorn, Temple Shaari Emeth, Manalapan, NJ

Honorary Vice-Chairs
Mr. Austin Beutel, Temple Sinai, Toronto, ON
Mr. David Davidson, Temple Emanuel, Kensington, MD
Mr. Barry Epstein, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Mrs. Iris Vanek, Agudas Israel Congregation, Hendersonville, NC
Mrs. Dolores Wilkenfeld, Congregation Emanu El, Houston, TX

Honorary Treasurer
Mr. Alan Belinkoff, Temple Israel, Los Angeles, CA

Honorary Trustees
Mr. Alan Belinkoff, Temple Israel, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Ron Cohen, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Ms. Jan Epstein, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Mr. Morton Finkelstein, Temple Emanuel, Grand Rapids, MI
Ms. Betty Golomb, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Ilene Greene, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Mr. Arthur Heyman, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Mr. Alan Iselin, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Mr. Marshall Krolick, Temple Dor Dorim, Weston, FL
Ms. Evely Laser Shlensky, Congregation B'nai B'rith, Santa Barbara, CA
Mr. Stanley Loeb, Congregation Beth Israel, Portland, OR
Mr. Philip Meltzer, Temple Am Echad - The South Shore Reform Cong, Lynbrook, NY
Mr. David Sampliner, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Mr. Rudi Scheidt, Temple Israel, Memphis, TN
Mr. B.J. Tanenbaum, Congregation House of Israel, Hot Springs, AR
Mr. Leonard Teitelbaum, Monmouth Reform Temple, Tinton Falls, NJ
Rabbi Lennard Thal, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Dr. Paul Vanek, Agudas Israel Congregation, Hendersonville, NC
Ms. Gerry Voit, Temple Adat Shalom, Poway, CA
Mr. Albert Vorspan, Hevreh of Southern Berkshire of Great Barrington, Great Barrington, MA

Members of the URJ Board of Trustees
Dr. Tom Abelson, Anshe Chesed Fairmount Temple, Beachwood, OH
Mr. Michael Adler, Temple Beth Am, Framingham, MA
Ms. Meryl Alalof, Congregation Children of Israel, Augusta, GA
Mr. Evan Allen, Beth El Hebrew Congregation, Alexandria, VA
Mr. David Astrove, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Washington, DC
Mr. G. Leslie Atkinson, Temple Emanu El, Orange Village, OH
Rabbi Nicole Auerbach, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Diane Baer, Temple Beth Am, Seattle, WA
Mr. Eric Bakerman, Temple Beth Torah, Wellington, FL
Mrs. Julie Bank, University Synagogue, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. David Baskin, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Ms. Susan C. Bass, Congregation Beth Israel, Houston, TX
Mr. Len Bates, Temple Har Zion, Thornhill, ON
Ms. Sharon Benoff, Shir Ami, Newtown, PA
Mrs. Judith Berg, Temple Beth Miriam, Elberon, NJ
Mr. Elliot Berman, Congregation Shalom, Milwaukee, WI
Mr. Stephen Berman, Temple Sinai - Atlanta, Sandy Springs, GA
Ms. Anne Berman-Waldorf, Congregation Beth Chaim, Princeton Junction, NJ
Ms. Ellen Bittner, Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY
Mr. Sean Blum, Congregation Beth Chaim, Princeton Junction, NJ
Ms. Lisa Borowitz, Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY
Dr. Richard Brenner, Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA
Ms. Joan Brotman, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX
Ms. Jadwiga (Jadzia) Brown, North Country Reform Temple, Glen Cove, NY
Mrs. Sue Brucker, Temple Emanuel of Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills, CA
Mrs. Janice Brumer, Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA
Mr. Edward Burger, Congregation B'nai Israel, Bridgeport, CT
Ms. Andrea Cannon, Congregation B’nai Israel, Boca Raton, Florida 
Mrs. Cathy Chermak, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. James Cherney, Temple Sinai, Denver, CO
Ms. Lisa Chinsky, Temple Anshe Hesed, Erie, PA
Ms. Skylar Cohen, Congregation Beth Emek, Pleasanton, CA
Ms. Ronnie Cohn, Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY
Mr. Morris Cooper, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. Irwin David, Congregation Beth Yam, Hilton Head Island, SC
Mr. Leonard Davidson, Temple Ohabei Shalom, Brookline, MA
Mr. Cary Davidson, Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA
Ms. Phyllis Denaburg, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. Steven (Coby) Derringer, The Valley Temple, Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Martin Dodd, Congregation Beth El, Berkeley, CA
Ms. Marlene Dodinval, Emanuel Congregation, Chicago, IL
Mr. David Donchin, Temple B’nai Israel, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 
Ms. Isabel Dunst, Temple Sinai, Washington, DC
Mr. Mike Eisenman, Congregation Beth Ahabah, Richmond, VA
Mr. Ross Erlebacher, Congregation Solel, Highland Park, IL
Mr. Steve Fadem, Temple Sholom of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Mr. Mitchell Faust, Temple Israel, Dayton, OH
Mrs. Susan Feldman, Temple Sinai of Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, NY
Mr. Earl Ferguson, Congregation Beth Ahabah, Richmond, VA
Ms. Deborah Fernandez-Turner, Temple Kol Ami, Scottsdale Arizona
Mr. Alan Fishman, Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY
Mr. Jamie Fleckner, Temple Beth Shalom, Needham, MA
Rabbi Steven Fox, Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Ellen Fox-Snider, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, FL
Ms. Sally Frank, Temple B'nai Jeshurun, Des Moines, IA
Rabbi Anthony Fratello, Shaarei Shalom The Reform Temple, Boynton Beach, FL
Rabbi Daniel H. Freelander, Barnert Temple, Franklin Lakes, NJ
Mr. Irving Freeman, Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, IN
Dr. Michael Freidman, Congregation Rodeph Shalom, Philadelphia, PA
Mr. Barry Friedfertig, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Mr. Harry Frischer, Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York, NY
Ms. Stephanie Garry, Temple Shaaray Tefila, Bedford Corners, NY
Ms. Vivian Gealer, Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe, AZ
Mr. Jay Gellman, Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL
Rabbi Matthew Gewirtz, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun, Short Hills, NJ
Ms. Tricia Ginis, Temple Solel, Paradise Valley, AZ
Ms. Roberta Glick, Temple Chaverim, Plainview, NY
Ms. Elizabeth Goertzel, Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA
Mr. Richard Goldberg, Congregation B’nai Joshua Beth Elohim, Deerfield, IL
Ms. Katherine Goldgeier, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mrs. Jill Goodman, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Ms. Judi Goozh, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mr. Robert Gordon, Temple Israel, West Bloomfield, MI
Ms. Shelly Lenkin Gordon, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mrs. Shirley Gordon, The Cape Cod Synagogue, Hyannis, MA
Ms. Lila Greene, Temple Beth Am, Seattle, WA
Mr. Dan Grossman, North Shore Synagogue, Syosset, NY
Mr. Ernest Grunebaum, Temple Beth El of Northern Westchester, Chappaqua, NY
Dr. Cheryl Gutmann, Temple Sholom of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Mr. Mark Halperin, Temple Israel, Memphis, TN
Mr. Alec Harris, Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL
Ms. Kareen Hartwig, Temple Brith Achim, King of Prussia, PA
Mr. Richard Heinrich, Temple Chai, Long Grove, IL
Ms. Honey Heller, Central Synagogue, New York, NY
Ms. Jane Herman, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Mr. William Hess, Temple Sinai, New Orleans, LA
Ms. Jodi Hessel , Temple Beth Am, Pinecrest, Florida
Dr. David Hill, Temple Beth Sholom, New City, NY
Mr. Allan Hirsh, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Ms. Sue Neuman Hochberg, Congregation Micah, Brentwood/Nashville, TN Mr. Richard Holtz, Temple Beth El, Ormond Beach, FL
Mr. Jonathan Howard, Temple Beth El, Charlotte, NC
Mr. Elliott Jacobson, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Mr. Daniel Jeydel, Temple Emanu-El, New York, NY
Mr. Bruce Josephy, Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT
Ms. Susan Kalson, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA
Mr. David Kasakove, Congregation Beth Elohim, Brooklyn, NY
Ms. Jennifer Kaufman, Congregation B’nai Israel, Sacramento, CA
Dr. Alyse Kirschen, Temple Beth Tikvah, Fullerton, CA
Mr. Michael Klau, Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA
Ms. Bethanne Knapp, Beth Am Temple, Pearl River, NY 
Mr. Barry Kolevzon, Scarsdale Synagogue Temples Tremont and Emanu-El, Scarsdale, NY
Mr. Charles Koplik, Temple Isaiah, Lexington, MA
Ms. Robin Kosberg, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Ms. Lori Kowit, The Temple-Tifereth Israel, Beachwood, OH
Mr. Kenneth Kramer, Temple Shalom, Chevy Chase, MD
Mrs. Susan Kramer, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Ms. Judy Kule, Temple B'nai Torah - A Reform Congregation, Wantagh, NY
Mr. Marc Landis, Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York, NY
Mr. Robert Langsfeld, North Tahoe Hebrew Congregation, Tahoe Vista, CA
Mr. Michael Laufer, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Ms. Lynn Lazar, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA
Ms. Kerry Leaf, Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL, Director of North American Board Engagement and Development
Mr. Donald Leibowitz, Congregation Beth Chaim, Princeton Junction, NJ
Mr. Jay Levine, Temple Shaarei Shalom, Boynton Beach, FL
Mr. Paul Leszner, Temple Emanu-El, Toronto, ON
Mrs. Marlene Levenson, Peninsula Temple Beth El, San Mateo, CA
Mr. Stuart Leviton, Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA
Mr. Harry Levy, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, TX
Mrs. Marjorie Levy, Congregation Mickve Israel, Savannah, GA
Mr. Mark Levy, Congregation Emanu-El, Waukesha, WI
Mrs. AnnDee Levy, Stephen S. Wise Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mrs. Marilyn Lieber, Temple Adath Israel, Lexington, KY
Mr. Michael Liepman, Congregation Beth El, Berkeley, CA
Ms. Amy Lipeles, Temple Israel, Long Beach, CA
Rabbi Janet Liss, North Country Reform Temple, Glen Cove, NY
Ms. Luise Mann Burger, Congregation B’nai Israel, Fairfield, CT
Ms. Jan Marion, Temple B'nai Israel, Oklahoma City, OK
Ms. Blair Marks, Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA
Mrs. Lenore Mass, K.A.M. Isaiah Israel Congregation, Chicago, IL
Rabbi Jacqueline (Jackie) Mates-Muchin, Temple Sinai, Oakland, CA
Mr. Nick Melvoin, University Synagogue, Los Angeles, CA
Dr. Arnold Meshkov, Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park, PA
Mrs. Cindy Mirsky, Temple Beth El of South Orange County, Aliso Viejo, CA
Ms. Hannah Moore, Temple Rodef Shalom, Falls Church, VA
Hon. Geraldine Mund, Temple Israel, Los Angeles, CA
Ms. Deborah Naish, Congregation B'nai B'rith, Santa Barbara, CA
Mr. Marc Newman, Temple Tikvah, New Hyde Park, NY
Ms. Shelley Niceley Groff, Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL
Mr. Bill Norman, Touro Synagogue, New Orleans, LA
Rabbi Laura Novak Winer, Temple Beth Israel, Fresno, CA
Ms. Lois Nyren, Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Ms. Susan Olinsky, Congregation M'kor Shalom, Cherry Hill, NJ
Ms. Beth Orlansky, Beth Israel Congregation, Jackson, MS
Dr. Eric Orlin, Congregation Kol HaNeshamah, Seattle, WA
Mr. Mark Oster, Larchmont Temple, Larchmont, NY
Mr. Elliot Paull, Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA
Ms. Miriam Pearlman, Temple Sinai, Toronto, ON
Mrs Lila Pesner, Temple Beth Tikvah, Fullerton, CA
Mr. Steven Portnoy, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Mr. Michael Price, Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT
Mr. Steve Pruzan, Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA
Mrs. Lauren Racoosin, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Washington, DC
Ms. Wendy Rhodes, Congregation Solel, Highland Park, IL
Ms. Karen Rivo, Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL
Ms. Janice Rosenblatt, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD
Mr. Simon Rosenblatt, Temple Emanu-El, Tucson, AZ
Mrs. JoAnne Rosenblum, Congregation Beth Ha Tephila, Asheville, NC
Dr. Michael Ross, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX
Mr. Michael Roth, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Ms. Rachel Roth,  Temple Chai; Long Grove, IL
Mr. Charles Rothschild, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA
Ms. Marilynn Rothstein, Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL
Mr. Richard Rubenstein, Congregation Beth Israel, West Hartford, CT
Mrs. Lois Rubin, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, FL
Ms. Susan Rudolph, Community Synagogue, Rye, NY
Mr. Scott Sager, Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY
Mr. Mark Salmanson, Temple Beth Shalom, Austin, TX
Mr. Connell Saltzman, Temple Emanuel, Denver, CO
Mr. Mark Sass, The Valley Temple, Cincinnati, OH
Cantor Jodi Schechtman, Congregation Beth Emeth, Albany, NY
Rabbi Stan Schickler, Temple Sinai of Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, NY
Mr. Brian Schuster, Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA
Mr. L Tadd Schwab, Congregation B'nai Israel, Boca Raton, FL
Mr. Mark Schwartz, Temple Israel, Boston, MA
Mr. Frank Schwarz, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA
Mr. Myron Schwitzer, Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Ms. Heidi Segal, Temple Israel of Hollywood, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Scott Seigel, Temple Bat Yahm, Newport Beach, California
Rabbi Barton Shallat, Temple Beth El of Huntington, Huntington, NY
Ms. Diane Shattls, B'nai Sholom Congregation, Huntington, WV
Mr. Alan Sheinberg, Shir Ami, Newtown, PA
Mr. Stephen Sherman, Temple Beth Sholom of Orange County, Santa Ana, CA
Mr. Richard Shrier, Congregation B'nai Shalom, Westborough, MA
Dr. Richard Shugarman, Temple Israel, West Palm Beach, FL
Ms. Barbara Shuman, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA
Mr. Ben Sillins, Temple Sinai, Atlanta, Georgia 
Mr. Carl Silverman, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore, MD
Ms. Karen Sim, Isaac M. Wise Temple, Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Donald Simon, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA
Ms. Lois Simpson, Temple Emanuel, Kensington, MD
Mr. Pekka Sinervo, Temple Emanu-El, Toronto, ON
Ms. Laurie Sobelman, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Mr. Michael Solka, Temple Beth Shalom, Austin, TX
Mr. John Sorkin, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, NYC, NY
Ms. Abigail Goldberg Spiegel, Leo Baeck Temple, Los Angeles, CA
Ms. Carole Sterling, Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON
Rabbi David Stern, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Mr. John Stern, Jewish Family Congregation, South Salem, NY
Ms. Deborah Sternberg, Congregation B'nai Israel, Baton Rouge, LA
Ms. Amy Stone, United Hebrew Congregation, St. Louis, MO
Mr. David Strauss, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX
Ms. Lin Sunshine, Temple Sinai, Denver, CO
Mr. Eliot Swartz, Temple Beth-El, San Pedro, CA
Ms. Jane Taves, Temple Beth El, Madison, WI
Dr. Carmen Tesser, Congregation Children of Israel, Athens, GA
Mr. Ari Vared, Congregation Beth El, Berkeley, CA
Mr. Lawrence Vogel, Beth El Hebrew Congregation, Alexandria, VA
Ms. Julie Waltzer, Temple Beth Shalom, Austin, TX
Mrs. Marcia Waxman, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, New York, NY
Mr. Michael Waxman, Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe, AZ
Ms. Gayle Weil, Shir Tikvah, Homewood, IL
Rabbi Joshua Weinberg, Congregation Beth Elohim, Brooklyn, NY
Ms. Nordin Weinberger, Congregation Kol Tikvah, Parkland, Florida 
Mr. Mark Weitz, Temple Israel of Duluth, Duluth, MN
Dr. Steve Weitz, Temple Beth-El, Whitehouse Station, NJ
Mr. Stephen Weitzman, Temple Isaiah, Stony Brook, NY
Ms. Ann Wenger, Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL
Mr. Thomas Wiener, Main Line Reform Temple Beth Elohim, Wynnewood, PA
Ms. Mauri Willis, Temple Sholom, Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Peter Winik, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Washington, DC
Ms. Sally Winter, Temple Beth Sholom, New City, NY
Ms. Jane Wishner, Congregation Albert, Albuquerque, NM
Dr. Jeremy Wolfe, Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA
Mrs. Marilynn Yentis, Temple Beth Ami, Rockville, MD

For correction of any information listed, please email Kerry Leaf.